Passport / Visa - General Overview

Visitors from many countries can obtain visas on arrival in Cairo. Below is an overview of general information. Should you require more information, please contact the Embassy / Consulate for Egypt within your country, or contact us.
To download a visa application form, please Visit , http://www.visa4you.net/egypt-visa.html


  Passport Required? Visa Required? Visa on Arrival?
British
Yes
Yes
Yes
Australian
Yes
Yes
Yes
Canadian
Yes
Yes
Yes
USA
Yes
Yes
Yes
Other EU
Yes
Yes
Yes


PASSPORTS:   Passport valid for at least six months from date of departure required by all.

VISAS:   Required by all except the following: (a) nationals of Bahrain, Jordan, Kuwait, Libya, Oman, Saudi Arabia, the Syrian Arab Republic and United Arab Emirates; (b) those continuing their journey to a third country within 24 hours, provided holding confirmed tickets.

Note:   (a) The amount of stay permitted in Egypt in which visa exemptions apply to such nationals varies. It is advised to contact the nearest Embassy/Consulate prior to travel to confirm the details. (b) Those in possession of a residence permit to Egypt are not required to obtain an Entry visa if they leave Egypt and return within the validity of their residence permit or within six months, whichever period is less.

Types of visa and (guide) cost (UKGBP ):   Tourist and Business (single- and multiple-entry). Cost varies according to nationality. For UK nationals: Tourist: 15 (single-entry); 18 (multiple-entry); Business: 53 (single-entry); 91 (multiple-entry). For US nationals: All visas 12. For Canadian nationals: Tourist: 15 (single-entry); 18 (multiple-entry); Business: 40 (single-entry); 70 (multiple-entry).Processing fees for other nationals vary considerably; check with the appropriate Consulate (or Consular section of Embassy) for details.

Validity:   Varies, but are usually valid for six months from the date of issue for stays of up to three months. Visas cannot be post-dated. Visas can be extended (for over one month) one week before the end of the permitted stay in Egypt at Immigration.

Application to:   Your Local Egyptian Consulate (More info)

Application requirements:   (a) Passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank page. (b) Application form, completed and signed. (c) One recent passport-size photo. (d) Postal applicants must enclose a registered- or recorded-delivery, self-addressed envelope and pay by postal order only. (e) Fee, payable by cash or postal order. (f) Business letter for Business visa

Working days required:   Same day for personal applications; seven days or more from day of receipt for postal applications. Processing may take longer (estimated six to eight weeks) for the following nationals, who require pre-approval from the relevant authorities in Cairo: Algeria, Bangladesh, China (PR), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Morocco, Somalia, Sudan and Tunisia.